WE VALUE YOUR PRIVACY

Health & Safety Ireland “HSI” or “us”, protects your privacy is fully compliant with the new GDPR General Data Protection Regulations update of May 2018. Here, you’ll read how information about you and your company is used and processed by us.

 

If you have any queries concerning your personal information, please Contact Us.

 

Data Protection Information

Any information you supply will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk.

 

Collected Information and How it’s Processed

We receive and store the information you enter on our website (e.g. via our online booking system) or give us in any other way, for example during a course. We use your contact details to communicate with you, we may also use your information to send you news about our products and services – this information will be passed onto the relevant awarding bodies related to your training and government authorities responsible for auditing and regulating our operations. Our sister company, Global Horizon Skills shares resources including staff and premises with HSI and as a result, information will be kept by it too. Unlike other training companies, we will not pass your information on to third party external and unrelated entities.

We may contact you by post, email or telephone for these purposes.  If you do not want to receive such communication you can opt-out at any time, by emailing us at info@hasi.co.uk, or via the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of  any promotional emails you may receive from us. Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service, e.g. an email booking confirmation or important information around your course.

 

Upon Registering

When you use the site, automated servers and trackers anonymously record the details of the pages you look at but this data is not personally identifiable – nor accessible by HSI or any of its staff. We use this anonymous data to monitor site traffic and analyse paths customers generally take through our site which enable us to improve the content provided. This information used internally for improving our online presence and marketing initiatives that ultimately serve you, the customer.

 

Site Content

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time. Information provided on this website about our services, prices, locations, dates and course structure are up to date at the time of publishing. We aim to keep all information up to date, however we urge you to contact us to confirm any aspects that are mission critical as we will not be held responsible for minor inconsistencies posted online.

 

Place of Processing

Information collected on this website is stored in US based servers. It is interpreted and processed by us across our Northern Ireland offices in Coleraine, Derry~Londonderry, Omagh and Belfast for operational purposes.

 

Security

We have industry-standard security measures in place to protect our customer information and access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains your responsibility:

  • to protect against unauthorised access to your log in details;
  • if you open more than one browser of the same type whilst using the website, to remember to close down all browser windows when you finish.
  • if you share a computer with someone else or use a public Internet access then we advise you to delete the browsing history and log off the computer. This will help ensure any personal information stored temporarily in the computer’s memory is lost.

 

Disclosure for Legal and Regulatory Purposes

We reserve the right to communicate such personal information we hold if we are requested to do so by law or by a regulatory authority.

 

Links to third party sites

In order to provide you with the very best quality and up to date industry news and information, this site contains links to other website – e.g. the Health & Safety Executive We are not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content of those websites. You should read the privacy policies of every website that collects data.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive. If you agree to have cookies stored on your computer, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. This site uses cookies. By browsing our website, you agree and/or have clicked on the displayed dialogue box which appears upon your first visit. This will reset every 180 days to reflect your most recent preference.

 

Log Files & Statistics

HSI may use IP addresses, URL’s of requested resources, timestamps and HTTP user agents to analyse trends, administer the system and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. In addition to this we may use third party services to monitor your use of our website, including Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc (‘Google’). Google Analytics use cookies to help analyse how visitors use our site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on web site activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies be selecting the appropriate settings on your web browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of our website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Your Agreement

Access by you to the HSI is confirmation that you have understood and agreed to be bound by all of these terms and conditions. This website has been developed and deployed for users in the United Kingdom and is intended for the information of United Kingdom residents only. This website is for information purposes only and it’s content is subject to change without notice. Nothing on this website shall be deemed to constitute financial advice and in the event that you wish to have any such advice, please Contact Us.

 

Disclaimer

Whilst we use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information published on this website is accurate, current and complete at the date of publication, no representatives or warranties are made (express or implied) as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of such information. We cannot accept responsibility (to the extent permitted by law) for any loss arising directly or indirectly from the use of, or any action taken in reliance on, any information appearing on this website or any other website to which it may be linked. We make not warranty that this website is free from errors, defects or viruses. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.

 

Copyright Notice

The entire contents of this website is deemed our property (unless otherwise stated) and is subject to copy right with all rights reserved. You may download or print individual sections of the website for personal use and information only provided that these properly indicate our copyright and other proprietary notices. You may not reproduce (in whole or in part), modify, decompile, disassemble or transmit or use for any commercial purpose whatsoever any information from this website without prior written consent from HSI.

 

Email

There is no guarantee that any e-mail you send will be received by us or that the confidentiality of that e-mail will be maintained during internet transmission.

 

Applicable Law

Any disputes arising from the use of this website shall at all times be governed by the laws of Northern Ireland ~ United Kingdom and the parties shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the UK Courts for matters surrounding our website.

 

International Transfers of Personal Information

As the internet can be accessed world wide, if you are visiting the HSI site from outside the UK, your information will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international borders. By visiting this site and communicating electronically with us you are consenting to these transfers.

If you have any questions about how we handle your personal data please Contact Us.